Club Championship

The Club holds Junior and Senior Club Championship events. Held every year, it is also a competitive occasion that provides an opportunity for Club members to show their skills and have their name permanently etched onto the Dickson Squash Club Honour Board.

Club championships are graded, with players guaranteed at least 3 matches, it's not just for the elite.

Club championships are advertised in the Yellow Dot and on the notice board at the club. All members welcome.

Here are our recent champions:

2017

  Open A B C D E F
Men David White Ross Rendell Riley Ellis Nigel Bicknell Mitchell Rolls John Truong  
Women     Leanna Davey Sue Whigham      
Doubles Toni Maxfield & David White Leanna Davey & Harrison Barnett

2016

  Open A B C D E F
Men Jason Chen Ben Luckie Michael HIll Riley Ellis Matthew Allen    
Women Lisa Matthews Sarah McCormack Amy Peters        
Doubles              

2015

  Open A B C D E F
Men Hayden Ross Ian Kildea Michael Howard Brendan Cara Bruce Morgan Peter Thewlis Mark Pollard
Women Michelle Steele Leanna Davey Pam Price Donna Brown      
Doubles Michelle Steele & Lisa Matthews Sarah Penn & Brendan Cara

2014

  Open A B C D E F
Men Howie Johns Stui Judd Ben Luckie Leland Barnett Brendan Cara Petar Josifoski Darcy Weaver
Women Lisa Matthews Sarah Penn Karina Sommers Kirsten Embury      
Doubles Jason Chen & Ross Rendell Harrison Barnett & Leanne Davey

2013

  Open A B C D E
Men Finian Kennedy Stuart Judd Paul Johns Leland Barnett Nick Godden Matt Clayton
Women Mickayla Kerr Lorriane Rae Sarah Penn Madeleine Barnett Megan Arnold  
Doubles Jason Chen & Mark Ciesniewski Leanne Davey & Peter Trevitt Stella Loong & Bruce Morgan  

2012

  Open A B C D E
Men Howard Johns Stuart Judd Scott Reid Alex Polson Chris Boreham Lachlan Burns
Women     Sarah Penn Stella Loong Llara Weaver
  Div 1 Div 2
Mixed Doubles Jackie Oliver & Ian Kildea

2011

  Open A B C D E
Men Jason Chen John Duncan Ian Kildea Fletcher Hall Shannon Crocker Leyland Barnett
Women   Clare Maunder Annette White      
  Div 1

2010

  Open A B C D E
Men Josh Larkin James Aspland Anthony Burgess Martin McGuire Luke Caban Adam Fleming Wilkie
Women   Leanna Davey Pam Price      
  Div 1

2009

  Open A B C D
Men Paul Smith Matt Downey Steve Barnes Justin Kerslake Mark Pollard
Women Toni Maxfield   Holly Barnes Leanna Davey  
  Div 1 Div 2 Div 3
Mixed Doubles Di Hill & Gary Ewart Kristie Moroc & Matt Downey

2008

  Open A B C D
Men Tristan Wells Bill Taylor Joe Bartlett Marques Mahendra Kumar Logan Fleming
Women   Jackie Oliver Holly Barnes Leanna Davey  
  Div 1 Div 2 Div 3 Div 4
Mixed Doubles Sam Bowman & Matt Downey

Pages